Monday, November 30, 2009

Menu Monday!

Yum! I think all the Thanksgiving leftovers are gone, so it's time to start a new week of meals. Here is what I am planning for this week.

Monday- Leftovers, and Chocolate Chip Pumpkin Bread
Tuesday- Grands Pizzas
Wednesday-Beef Taquitos
Thursday- Beefy Baked Ravioli
Friday- Out to eat

For more great Menu Planning ideas, visit

Saturday, November 28, 2009

Great Week / Weekend!

I hope everyone really enjoyed there Thanksgiving and long weekend!

We had a busy but wonderful Thanksgiving. We went to Randal's family for lunch, squeezed in a nap for the 2 year old, and went to my family for dinner, and somehow stayed on track with the potty training through it all! We feel very blessed and have a lot to be Thankful for, it was a great day to celebrate.

I also braved shopping Friday, and now have ALL my Christmas shopping done, yeah! I head out each year with my mom and sister to get the great deals. It is so much fun, but man are my pregnant feet tired!

Today we went to get our Christmas tree and got in all set up, so fun. Pictures to come soon, I just have to figure out how to load them onto my computer from my.... NEW CAMERA. Yeah, I am so, so, so excited. My amazing husband got me a new camera for Christmas and decided I should get it the day before Thanksgiving so I could use it all holiday season, yeah! Much more later!

Hope you are all enjoying your long weekend!!!

Monday, November 23, 2009

Menu Monday!

It's Thanksgiving week! Yeah! I am super excited for all the fun family and food on Thursday. And then we go shopping and have Pizza Hut lunch buffet on Friday. Love traditions. :) Since I'm not cooking on Thursday or Friday, I did my meal plan for the weekend too.

Monday- Chicken Lasagna
Tuesday- "Healthified" Chicken Tortilla Casserole
Wednesday- Pig in the blankets
Thursday- Happy Thanksgiving!
Friday- Pizza Hut lunch buffet!
Saturday- Taco Soup
Sunday- Crockpot meatloaf

For more great Menu Planning ideas, visit

Friday, November 20, 2009

Frugal Friday

We have been super busy this week in "Potty Training Land," Molly decided she was too old for diapers on Tuesday, so I ran with it at started potty training even though I was hoping to hold off until January, after the holiday's. It is going pretty good, but man, it is tiring for MaMa! I am exhausted, lol, I have been hitting the bed at 8pm this week, even missing Law and Order SVU! WHOA!!!

Anyways, hopefully we will be back in the swing of things (and diaperless!) this coming week, but here is something to check out Monday and all next week!

Amazon is starting a week of Black Friday Deals on Monday, Nov. 23. They will be adding new, great deals all day, everyday next week. It's a must to checkout. I don't know if your like me, but I get all my shopping and wrapping done next week, and what I don't find in stores, Friday night I usually end up ordering from They have free shipping if you spend $25 or over, which is SO nice. So head on over next week with me and see what great deals they have to offer!!!

Monday, November 16, 2009

Menu Monday!

Meals for the week. Can you tell I'm craving Mexican type food this week. Yum, Yum!

Monday- Tacos / Nachos
Tuesday- Quick Fix Beef Burrito Skillet
Wednesday- "Healthified" Chicken Tortilla Casserole
Thursday- Beef Taquitos
Friday- Beefy Baked Ravioli

For more great "Menu Planning" ideas, visit

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Remodel is DONE! Now hunting STARTS!

I am so excited that we have finished painting and all the new carpet is in, and I LOVE it. It is so clean and new. I feel like such an adult, haha, getting something huge like carpet and being excited about it. Now I am just finishing putting everything back into all our rooms the way I want it, and then I'll get some pictures up of Molly's pink "Big Girl Room," and the new "Nursery."

But, as for right now, I will leave you with what is keeping us busy for the next few days. Hunting! My husband (and me back in the day) hunt, and Molly was enjoying getting "dressed to track deer," as she would say. :)

Friday, November 13, 2009

Frugal Friday

Preorder the new Harry Potter DVD for only $9.99 with free shipping... I am SO EXCITED!!!

Here is a great idea for Christmas gifts or if you are just as excited as me to get some of these movies when they come out.

Target and Walmart online are offering these top movies for only $9.99 with free shipping if you preorder them!!! What a sweet deal. Check out the Target deal here, and the Walmart deal here.

These are the DVD's in the special:
-Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
-Angels and Demons
-Night at the Museum 2
-Santa Buddies
-G Force
-Star Trek
-Four Christmases
-Julie & Julia
-Terminator Salvation
-My Sister's Keeper

I know! There are some great titles to check out. Hope you enjoy the frugal tip. :)

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Christmas Wreath Craft!

As soon as I saw this idea over at one of my favorite craft blogs, Nannygoat, I rushed out to the dollar store and got busy. I think this turns out so great (other than my horrible picture taking, it is much cuter in real life). I still want to add a green ribbon or something at the top, but I'm not sure exactly how yet.

Any craft with a hot glue gun I love! This was so easy and cheap. I used smaller ornaments for mine, I ended up with $5 worth from the local dollar tree. And yes, it is hanging on a bar in my laundry room! Don't worry, after Thanksgiving it will find a nice home on a door for the Christmas season. I can't wait.

Let me know if you make one, I would LOVE to see it. :)

Monday, November 9, 2009

Menu Monday!

Here are the meals I am going to attempt to make this week. We don't have much room in the kitchen until Thursday/Friday, so I am trying to have some easy things planned so I'm not to tempted just to pick something up.

Monday- Burgers on the grill and fries.
Tuesday- Stromboli
Wednesday- "Healthified" Chicken and Broccoli
Thursday- Taco Soup, from freezer
Friday- Friends over to help move furniture, pizza.

For more great Menu Planning ideas, visit

Sunday, November 8, 2009

Ahhhh! We Are Under Construction Still!!!

I'm not gone, don't worry... but I am losing it. We are doing some work on our house this week. Other than painting, painting, painting, all of our bedrooms and the hallway are getting NEW carpet, and the bathroom floor is getting redone. YEAH!

I am so excited, but....

That means that we are living out of our living room, yup, all our bedroom furniture and possessions now reside in our kitchen and the three of us (the 2 year old included) are sleeping in the living room. LOL, this has been interesting to say the least. The past few days, we haven't got much sleep, but hopefully Thursday we will have our house back to normal with new paint and carpet. :) Wish me luck that I'll survive until then.

This is what all of our bedrooms look like at the moment. Thanks to our great friends and family we moved everything and pulled up all the carpet last week.

Yeah, this is my kitchen and dinning room. All of the furniture and stuff in ALL of our bedrooms now lives in here. See my computer desk??? I don't either, lol.

Our families current sleeping arrangement, yeah, we are all going to sleep when the two year old does. It's crazy over here... put will be SO worth it soon. :)

Here's a preview. My new WHITE sink. The old one was maroon with no stopper, yuck. Thanks to my wonderful husband and brother in-law we already have the bathroom almost done.

I can't wait to get done with the construction and enjoy my new carpet and paint. Tomorrow Molly's room is getting painted pink, I am so excited to see how it looks. :)

Monday, November 2, 2009

Menu Monday!

Here are some of the meals I have planned for this week. A couple new recipes in the mix again.

Monday- Easy Grands Pepperoni Pizzas
Tuesday- Taco Sloppy Joes
Wednesday- Crock Pot Meatloaf (new one)
Thursday- Friends over to help pull carpet, Pizza Night
Friday- Weeknight Ravioli Bake (new one)

For more great Menu Plans visit,

Sunday, November 1, 2009

Frugal Friday, Sew Something Saturday, and Spotlight Sunday in ONE!!!!

I'm so happy that this project if finally done. I picked up a puppet stage at a "Kids Closet Sale" a month ago for only $5. I was so excited that I got such a good deal, but it definitely needed some work. Here is the picture of the "Newly Redone" Stage... :)
I painted it with black chalkboard paint so the kids can write there names or what play they are doing on it. LOVE chalkboard paint, it is so fun. I also sewed some cute black curtains with colored polka dots for it.

They look much more colorful and cuter on the puppet stage. :)

Now... Here is what it looked like before...

But I can't leave you with that, so one more picture of the after, just because I am so excited...